National Anthem of countries

Country National Anthem Lyricist National Anthem Composer
Afghanistan Abdul Bari Jahani Babrak Wasa
Åland Islands John Grandell Johan Fridolf Hagfors
Albania Aleksander Stavre Drenova Ciprian Porumbescu
Algeria Mufdi Zakariah Mohamed Fawzi
American Samoa Mariota Tiumalu Tuiasosopo Napoleon Andrew Tuiteleleapaga
Andorra Joan Benlloch i Vivó Enric Marfany Bons
Angola Manuel Rui Alves Monteiro Rui Alberto Vieira Dias Minga
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda novelle Hamilton Richards Walter Garnet Picart Chambers
Argentina Vicente López y Planes Blas Parera
Armenia Mikael Nalbandian Barsegh Kanachyan
Aruba Juan Chabaya ‘Padu’ Lampe Rufo Inocencio Wever
Australia Peter Dodds McCormick Peter Dodds McCormick
Austria Paula von Preradović Johann Holzer or Wolfgang Mozart
Azerbaijan Andrease Enoke Fanyana Simelane David Kenneth Rycroft
Bahamas Timothy Gibson Timothy Gibson
Bahrain Mohamed Sudqi Ayyash Ahmed AlJumairi
Bangladesh Rabindranath Tagore Rabindranath Tagore
Barbados Irving Burgie C. Van Roland Edwards
Belarus Mikhas Klimkovich, Uladzimir Karyzna Nester Sakalouski
Belgium Louis-Alexandre Dechet François van Campenhout
Belize Selwyn Walford Young Selwyn Walford Young
Benin Gilbert Jean Dagnon Gilbert Jean Dagnon
Bermuda
Bhutan Gyaldun Dasho Thinley Dorji Aku Tongmi
Bolivia José Ignacio de Sanjinés Leopoldo Benedetto Vincenti
Bosnia and Herzegovina not mentioned Dušan Šestić
Botswana Kgalemang Tumedisco Motsete Kgalemang Tumedisco Motsete
Bouvet Island
Brazil Joaquim Osório Duque Estrada Francisco Manoel da Silva
British Indian Ocean Territory
Brunei Darussalam Hubert Obdulio “Lio” Booi Hubert Obdulio “Lio” Booi
Bulgaria Georgi Agura Emanuil Manolov
Burkina Faso Thomas Sankara Thomas Sankara
Burundi Jean-Baptiste Ntahokaja Marc Barengayabo
Cabo Verde Amilcar Spencer Lopes Adalberto Higino Tavares Silva
Cambodia Chuon Nat F. Perruchot, J. Jekyll
Cameroon René Djam Afame, Samuel Minkio Bamba, Moïse Nyatte Nko’o (French) Dr. Benard Nsokika Fonlon (English) René Djam Afame
Canada Adolphe-Basile Routhier (French), Robert Stanley Weir (English) Calixa Lavallée
Cayman
Central African Republic Barthélémy Boganda Herbert Pepper
Chad Louis Gidrol and students at St. Paul’s School Paul Villard
Chile Eusebio Lillo Robles,Bernardo de Vera y Pintado Ramón Carnicer y Battle
China Yan Fu Bo Tong
Christmas Island
Cocos Islands
Colombia Rafael Núñez Oreste Sindici
Comoros Saïd Hachim Sidi Abdérémane Saïd Hachim Sidi Abdérémane, Kamildine Abdallah
Cook Islands
Costa Rica José María Zeledón Brenes Manuel María Gutiérrez
Côte d'Ivoire Mathieu Ekra, Joachim Bony, Pierre Marie Coty Pierre Marie Coty, Pierre Michel Pango
Croatia Antun Mihanović Josip Runjanin
Cuba Pedro Figueredo Pedro Figueredo
Curaçao
Cyprus Dionysios Solomos Nikolaos Mantzaros
Czechia Josef Kajetán Tyl Frantisek Jan Škroup
Democratic Republic of the Congo Joseph Lutumba Simon-Pierre Boka Di Mpasi Londi
Denmark Adam Gottlob Oehlenschläger Hans Ernst Krøyer
Djibouti Aden Elmi Abdi Robleh
Dominica Wilfred Oscar Morgan Pond Lemuel McPherson Christian
Dominican Republic Emilio Prud’homme José Reyés
Ecuador Juan León Mera Antonio Neumane
Egypt Mohammad Younis-al Qadi ‎Sayed Darwish
El Salvador Juan José Cañas Juan Aberle
Equatorial Guinea Juan José Cañas Juan Aberle
Eritrea Solomon Tsehaye Beraki Isaac Abraham Meharezgi,Aron Tekle Tesfatsion
Estonia Johann Voldemar Jannsen Friedrich Pacius
Eswatini Andrease Enoke Fanyana Simelane David Kenneth Rycroft
Ethiopia Dereje Melaku Mengesha Solomon Lulu
Falkland Islands
Fiji Michael Francis Alexander Prescott Charles Austin Miles,adapted by Michael Francis Alexander Prescott
Finland Johan Ludvig Runeberg Swedish,Paavo Eemil Kajander,Finnish Fredrik Pacius
France Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Southern Territories
Gabon Georges Aleka Damas Georges Aleka Damas
Gambia Virginia Julia Howe traditional.adapted by Jeremy Frederic Howe
Georgia Dawit Magradse Zakaria Paliashvili
Germany August Heinrich Hoffmann von Fallersleben Joseph Haydn
Ghana Emmanuel Pappoe-Thompson Philip Gbeho
Gibraltar
Greece Dionysios Solomos Nikolaos Mantzaros
Greenland
Grenada Irva Merle Baptiste Louis Arnold Masanto
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala José Joaquín Palma Rafael Alvarez Ovalle
Guernsey
Guinea unknown Kodofo Moussa
Guinea-Bissau Amilcar Lopes Cabral Xiao He
Guyana Archibald Leonard Luker Robert Cyril Gladstone Potter
Haiti Oswald Durand Occide Jeanty
HIMI
Holy See (Vatican City State) Raffaello Lavagna Charles-François Gounod
Honduras Augusto Constancio Coello Carlos Hartling
Hong Kong
Hungary Ferenc Kölcsey Ferenc Erkel
Iceland Matthías Jochumsson Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
India Rabindranath Tagore Rabindranath Tagore
Indonesia Wage Rudolf Soepratman Wage Rudolf Soepratman
Iran M. Nallathamby ,Tamil Hassan Riahi
Iraq إبراهيم طوقان ‎Ibrahim Touqa Mohammad Flayfel
Ireland Peadar Kearney (English) Liam Ó Rinn (Irish) Patrick Heeney, Peadar Kearney
Isle of Man
Israel Naftali Herz Imber Shmuel Cohen,arranger
Italy Goffredo Mameli Michele Novaro
Jamaica Hugh Braham Sherlock Robert Charles Lightbourne,Mapletoft Poulle
Japan unknown Yoshiisa Oku and Akimori Hayashi
Jersey
Jordan Abdul-Mone’m Al-Rifai’ Abdul-Qader Al-Taneer
Kazakhstan Zhumeken Nazhimedenov, Nursultan Nazarbayev Shamshi Kaldayakov
Kenya Cynthia Ryan Cynthia Ryan
Kiribati Urium Tamuera Ioteba Urium Tamuera Ioteba
Kuwait Ahmad Mushari Al-Adwani Ibrahim Nasir Al-Soula
Kyrgyzstan Djamil Sadykov, Eshmambet Kuluev Nasyr Davles, Kalyi Moldobasanov
Laos Sisana Sisane Dr. Thongdy Sounthonevichit
Latvia Kārlis Baumanis Kārlis Baumanis
Lebanon Rachid Nakh Wadih Sabra
Lesotho François Coillard Ferdinand-Samuel Laur
Liberia François Coillard Ferdinand-Samuel Laur
Libya Mahmoud El-Sheri Abdalla Shams El-Din
Liechtenstein Jakob Joseph Jauch unknown
Lithuania Vincas Kudirka Vincas Kudirka
Luxembourg Michel Lentz Jean-Antoine Zinnen
Macao
Madagascar Pasteur Rahajason norbert Raharisoa
Malawi Michael-Fredrick Paul Sauka Michael-Fredrick Paul Sauka
Malaysia collectively, led by Tunku Abdul Rahman Pierre Jean de Beranger
Maldives Mohamed Jameel Didi Pandit Wannakuwattawaduge Don Amaradeva)
Mali Seydou Badian Kouyaté Banzoumana Sissoko
Malta Dun Karm Psaila Robert Sammut
Marshall Islands Amata Kabua Samuel Langrine
Martinique
Mauritania Baba Ould Cheikh Baba Ould Cheikh
Mauritius Jean Georges Prosper Philippe Gentil
Mayotte
Mexico Francisco González Bocanegra Jaime Nunó Roca
Micronesia unknown Amata Kabua
Moldova Emilian Bukov, Ivan Bodarev Ştefan Neaga 1945 version,Eduard Lazarev (1980 revision
Monaco Louis notari Charles Albrecht
Mongolia Tsendiin Damdinsüren, Zewegmiddiin Gaitaw, Tshuilyn Tshimid Bilegiin Damdinsüren, Luvsanjambyn Mördorj
Montenegro Sekula Drljević Zarko Mikovic
Montserrat
Morocco Ali Squalli Houssain Léo Morgan
Mozambique Salomão J. Manhiça unknown
Myanmar Saya Tin Saya Tin
Namibia Axali Doeseb Axali Doeseb
Nauru Margaret Hendrie Laurence Henry Hicks
Nepal Pradeep Kumar Rai Ambar Gurung
Netherlands Philips van Marnix van Sint Aldegonde Adriaen Valerius
New Caledonia
New Zealand Thomas Bracken,English,Thomas Henry Smith Māori John Joseph Woods
Nicaragua Salomón Ibarra Mayorga Gabriel José Bolaños
Niger Maurice Albert Thiriet Robert Jacquet.Nicolas Abel François Frionnet
Nigeria Lilian Jean Williams Frances Benda
Niue
Norfolk Island
Northern Mariana Islands
North Korea Pak Seyŏng 김원균 Kim Wŏn’gyun
North Macedonia Vlado Maleski Тодор Скаловски Todor Skalovski
Norway Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson Rikard nordraak
Oman Rashid bin Uzayyiz Al Khusaidi James Frederick Mills,Bernard Ebbinghaus (arranger)
Pakistan Hafeez Jullandhuri Ahmed Ghulamali Chagla
Palau collectively Ymesei O. Ezekiel
Palestine Said Al Muzayin Ali Ismael
Panama Jerónimo de la Ossa Santos A. Jorge
Papua New Guinea Thomas Shacklady Thomas Shacklady
Paraguay Francisco Esteban Acuña de Figueroa Remberto Giménez
Peru José de la Torre Ugarte José Bernardo Alzedo
Philippines collectively Julian Felipe
Pitcairn
Poland Józef Wybicki traditional
Portugal Pedro of Bragança Pedro of Bragança
Puerto Rico
Qatar Sheikh Mubarak bin Saïf al-Tha Abdul Aziz Nasser Obaidan
Republic of the Congo Joseph Lutumba Simon-Pierre Boka Di Mpasi Londi
Réunion
Romania Deșteaptă-te, române Ciprian Porumbescu
Russian Federation Vasiliy Zhukovsky Mikhail Glinka
Rwanda Faustin Murigo Jean-Bosco Hashakaimana
Saint Barthélemy
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Saint Kitts and Nevis Kenrick Anderson Georges Kenrick Anderson Georges
Saint Lucia Charles Jesse Leton Felix Thomas
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Phyllis Joyce McClean Punnett Joel Bertram Miguel
Samoa Sauni Iiga Kuresa Sauni Iiga Kuresa
San Marino not mentioned Federico Consolo
Sao Tome and Principe not mentioned Federico Consolo
Saudi Arabia Ibrahim Khafaji Abdul Rahman Al-Khateeb
Senegal Léopold Sédar Senghor Herbert Pepper
Serbia Jovan Đorđević Davorin Jenko
Seychelles collectively Pierre Dastros-Géze
Sierra Leone Clifford Nelson Fyle John Joseph Akar
Singapore Zubir Said Zubir Said
Sint Eustatius
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
Slovakia Janko Matúška Janko Matúška
Slovenia Ali Mire Awale Stanko premrl
Solomon Islands Panapasa Balekana Panapasa Balekana
Somalia Ali Mire Awale,Yuusuf Xaaji Aadan Cilmi Qabille Ali Mire Awale,Yuusuf Xaaji Aadan Cilmi Qabille
South Africa Enoch Sontonga Enoch Sontonga
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
South Korea Yun Ch’i-Ho, An Ch’ang-Ho Ahn Eaktay
South Sudan Unknown Mido Samuel and students from Juba University
Spain Unknown Unknown
Sri Lanka Ananda Samarkone,Sinhala Ananda Samarkone
Sudan Sayed Ahmad Muhammad Sali Ahmad Murja
Suriname Cornelis Atses Hoekstra Johannes Corstianus de Puy
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Sweden Henry de Ziel traditional
Switzerland Andrease Enoke Fanyana Simelane David Kenneth Rycroft
Syrian Arab Republic Khalil Mardam Bey Mohammad Salim Flayfel,Ahmad Salim Flayfel
Taiwan, Province of China
Tajikistan Abulkasim Lakhuti Suleiman Yudakov
Tanzania, United Republic of collectively Enoch Sontonga
Thailand Luang Saranuprapan Phra Jenduriyang Peter Feit
The Faroe
Timor-Leste
Togo Alex Casimir-Dosseh Alex Casimir-Dosseh
Tokelau
Tonga Prince Uelingatoni Ngū Tupoumalohi Karl Gustavus Schmitt
Trinidad and Tobago Patrick Stanislaus Castagne Patrick Stanislaus Castagne
Tunisia Mustafa Sadik Al-Rafii, Aboul-Qacem Echebbi Mohamad Abdel Wahab
Turkey Mehmet Âkif Ersoy Zeki Üngör
Turkmenistan collectively Veli Mukhatov
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu Afaese Manoa Afaese Manoa
Uganda George Wilberforce Kakomoa George Wilberforce Kakomoa
Ukraine Pavel Tychina,Микола Бажан,Mikola Bazhan Anton Dmitriyevich Lyebyedinyec
United Arab Emirates Mohamad Abdel Wahab Mohamad Abdel Wahab
United Kingdom Henry Carey Unknown
United States Joseph Hopkinson Philip Phile
United States Minor Outlying Islands
Uruguay Francisco Esteban Acuña de Figueroa Francisco José Debali
Uzbekistan Timur Fattah,Turab Tula Mutal Burhanov
Vanuatu
Venezuela Vicente Salias Juan José Landaeta
Viet Nam Nguyen Văn Cao Nguyen Văn Cao
Virgin Islands, British
Virgin Islands, U.S.
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen Abdallah Abdulwahab Noman Ayoob Tarish
Zambia collectively Enoch Sontonga
Zimbabwe Solomon Mutswairo Fred Changundega